Search

BalletCNJ Competition Results 2020!

Updated: Nov 11, 2020


BalletCNJ dancers dedicated countless hours to prepare for International Ballet Competitions in 2020. The students traveled to Miami, Florida to compete in the prestigious Miami International Ballet Competition and the Youth America Grand Prix Semi-Finals in both NYC and Boston, and participated Virtually in the YAGP Finals and the MiamiIBC Virtual Open. They shared the stage with talented dancers from around the world: South America, China, Japan, Poland, United States, to name a few and danced in front of a panel of renown judges from top ballet companies and schools.


All BalletCNJ dancers had amazing performances and showed that BalletCNJ is a true training ground for artistry and passion!



Congratulations to all of our dancers who were selected to compete and thank you to all of the parents and families for your support and trust in us!


 

Miami International Ballet Virtual Competition (MIBC)


Division 2 (Ages 12-14)


Livia Childers (14)

Gold Medal Winner


Micah Levine (13)

Bronze Medal Winner


Division 3 (Ages 15-18)


Reed Henry (15)

Gold Medal Winner


Pas de Deux Division


Livia Childer (14) and Reed Henry (15)

Gold Medal Winners


Ensemble Division


"Six"

Gold Medal


"Origin"

Silver Medal


Special Awards


Alexander Dutko and Thiago Silva

"Outstanding Teachers"


Alexander Dutko

"Outstanding Choreographer"


Scholarship to Harid Conservatory (Boca Raton, FL)

Rebecca Zou (14)

Micah Levine (13)


Private Lessons with San Francisco Ballet - Ballet Mistress

Livia Childers (14)



 

Youth America Grand Prix (YAGP) Finals


Contemporary Pas de Deux


"2nd Place" Silver Medal


Livia Childers (14) and Reed Henry (15)

"Dame A La Lavande"



 


Youth America Grand Prix (YAGP) Boston Semi-Finals



Pre-Competitive Category (Ages 9-11)


Top 12 Classical

Josephine Ryan (11)


Junior Category (Ages 12-14)


Youth Grand Prix Award

Micah Levine (13)

* Invitation to YAGP NYC Finals


Senior Category (Ages 15-19)


Grand Prix award

Reed Henry (15)

*Invitation to YAGP NYC Finals



 

Youth America Grand Prix (YAGP) NYC Semi-Finals



Pre Competitive Category (Ages 9-11)


Top 12 Contemporary

Cassandra Longville (9)

Josephine Ryan (11)


1st Place Contemporary

Cassandra Longville (9)


Top 12 Classical

Cassandra Longville (9)