Search

BalletCNJ Competition Results 2020!

Updated: Jul 7


BalletCNJ dancers dedicated countless hours to prepare for two International Ballet Competitions in 2020. The students traveled to Miami, Florida to compete in the prestigious Miami International Ballet Competition and the Youth America Grand Prix Semi-Finals in both NYC and Boston. They shared the stage with talented dancers from around the world: South America, China, Japan, Poland, United States, to name a few and danced in front of a panel of renown judges from top ballet companies and schools.


All BalletCNJ dancers had amazing performances and showed that BalletCNJ is a true training ground for artistry and passion!



Congratulations to all of our dancers who were selected to compete and thank you to all of the parents and families for your support and trust in us!



Youth America Grand Prix (YAGP) Finals


Contemporary Pas de Deux


"2nd Place" Silver Medal


Livia Childers (14) and Reed Henry (15)

"Dame A La Lavande"




Youth America Grand Prix (YAGP) Boston Semi-Finals



Pre-Competitive Category (Ages 9-11)


Top 12 Classical

Josephine Ryan (11)


Junior Category (Ages 12-14)


Youth Grand Prix Award

Micah Levine (13)

* Invitation to YAGP NYC Finals


Senior Category (Ages 15-19)


Grand Prix award

Reed Henry (15)

*Invitation to YAGP NYC Finals




Youth America Grand Prix (YAGP) NYC Semi-Finals



Pre Competitive Category (Ages 9-11)


Top 12 Contemporary

Cassandra Longville (9)

Josephine Ryan (11)


1st Place Contemporary

Cassandra Longville (9)


Top 12 Classical

Cassandra Longville (9)

*Invitation to YAGP NYC Finals


2nd Place Classical

Cassandra Longville (9)

*Invitation to YAGP NYC Finals


Junior Category (Ages12-14)


Top 12 Contemporary (Women)

Livia Childers (14)


1st Place Contemporary (Women)

Livia Childers (14)


2nd Place Contemporary (Men)

Micah Levine (13)


Top 12 Classical (Women)

Livia Childers (14)

Nadia Espinoza (14)


1st Place Classical (Men)

Micah Levine (13)

*Invitation to YAGP NYC Finals



Senior Category (Ages 15-19)


Top 12 Contemporary

Alora Cline (17)

Reed Henry (15)


2nd Place Contemporary

Reed Henry (15)


1st Place Classical (Men)

Reed Henry (15)

*Invitation to YAGP NYC Finals



Pas de Deux Category


1st Place Pas de Deux

Livia Childers (14) and Reed Henry (15)

* Invitation to YAGP NYC Finals in both Contemporary and Classical Pas de Deuxs


3rd Place Pas de Deux

Micah Levine (13) and Rebecca Zou (14)

*Invitation to YAGP NYC Finals in Contemporary Pas de Deux



Special Awards


Outstanding Teachers

Alexander Dutko and Thiago Silva






Miami International Ballet Competition (MIBC)




Division 2 (Ages 12-14)


Livia Childers (14)

TOP PRIZE WINNER -1st Place














Micah Levine (13)

SILVER MEDAL WINNER - 2nd Place
















Division 3 (Ages 15-18)


Reed Henry (15)

TOP PRIZE WINNER - 1st Place
















Pas de Deux Division (Combined Ages 13-25)



Livia Childers (14) and Reed Henry (15)

TOP PRIZE WINNERS - 1st Place




















All of our medalists were invited to perform along side other winners and professional dancers from Arts Ballet Theatre of Florida and Dimensions Dance Theatre of Miami in the Closing Gala Performance of MiamiIBC 2020!


Micah Levine - James Variation from La Sylphide

Livia Childers & Reed Henry - "Dame A Lavande" Pas de deux - Choreography - Alexander Dutko














Scholarships Recipients


100% Scholarship to Harid Conservatory Summer Intensive (Boca Raton, FL)


Livia Childers (14)

Reed Henry (15)

Micah Levine (13)


Selected Finalist for Isabella Boylston Scholarship at Harid Conservatory (Boca Raton, FL)


Livia Childers (14)


100% Scholarship Soki Ballet International (Japan)


Reed Henry (15)

Micah Levine (13)


100% Scholarship Elmhurst Ballet School Summer Intensive and Short Stay (Birmingham, UK)


Reed Henry (15)


Scholarship to Ballet West Professional Training Program (Salt Lake City, UT)


Livia Childers (14)

Reed Henry (15)


Partial Scholarship to Ballet West Summer Intensive (Salt Lake City, UT)


Timothy O'Brian (14)

Scholarship to Ballet West Young Dancer Intensive (Salt Lake City, UT)


Cassandra Longville (9)


100% Scholarship to Kirov Academy Summer Intensive (Washington, DC)


Micah Levine (13)


75% Scholarship to Kirov Academy Summer Intensive (Washington, DC)


Timothy O'Brian (14)


100% Scholarship to Arts Ballet Theatre of Florida (Miami, FL)


Cassandra Longville (9)

Micah Levine (13)


100% Scholarship Houston Ballet Summer Intensive (Houston, TX)


Livia Childers (14)

Reed Henry (15)


100% Artistic Scholarship to Asia Ballet Academy - 3 Months (Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia)


Rebecca Zou (14)




Invitations


Free Entry into the Star of Canaan Dance International Ballet Competition (Hong Kong)


Livia Childers (14)

Reed Henry (15)

Micah Levine (13)


Free Entry into the Japan Ballet Competition (Japan)


Livia Childers (14)

Reed Henry (15)

Micah Levine (13)



Other Awards


Ballewear Ambassadorship


Francis Story (12)


Free Photo Session with Patricia Photography


Livia Childers (14)




Congratulations again to all of our BalletCNJ dancers!

GO BALLETCNJ!

Join Our Community!
Sign up to receive our newsletters about events, performances and general information. Discover BalletCNJ!
Follow us
  • Facebook - White Circle
  • Instagram - White Circle
  • YouTube - White Circle
  • Yelp - White Circle

© 2023 School of Ballet Central New Jersey

4 Tennis Court, Hamilton Twp., NJ 08619

(609) 249-4066  ●  Contact us now!